More Details More Details

British Triathlon is pleased to announce the UK Sport Lottery Funded World Class Performance Squads for 2018. The 34 athletes are being funded towards achieving success at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic and Paralympic Games and or the 2024 Games.

Kate Waugh and Olivia Mathias are new to the Olympic programme having achieved significant junior success this year. Waugh is the ETU European junior champion and has one year remaining as a junior athlete. She was also second at the ITU world junior championships, with Mathias sixth.

New athletes have been added to the paratriathlon roster in preparation for the International Paralympic Committee confirming next December which classifications will be included in the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games.

All five of the newly funded paratriathletes have achieved significant international success this year, and both Claire Cashmore and Jade Jones join the squad with experience of previous Paralympic Games with swimming and track athletics respectively.

These athletes join an experienced team of athletes and coaches. British Triathlon Performance Director, Brendan Purcell, commented: “We’re pleased to add some new names to the World Class Performance Squads alongside some of the sports’ most successful athletes.”

He added: “We absolutely rely on UK Sport Lottery Funding to get our Olympic and Paralympic athletes to start lines ready to race, so this is an opportunity to say thank you to everyone who buys a lottery ticket as we prepare for a big year ahead with the Commonwealth Games, a home European Championships in Glasgow, the ITU World Championships on the Gold Coast, and Olympic qualification starting.”

As well as funding athletes, UK Sport Lottery Funding enables British Triathlon to invest in coaching staff and specialist practitioners, equipment and world-leading facilities, such as the Brownlee Centre, which was officially opened in Leeds earlier this year.

2018 World Class Performance Squads

  • Paralympic

Podium Squad:

Dave Ellis, 31, Manchester

Andy Lewis, 34, Lydney, Gloucestershire

Alison Patrick, 30, from Dunfermline, based Loughborough

Lauren Steadman, 24, Portsmouth

Melissa Reid, 26, Truro

Podium Potential Squad:

Steven Crowley, 40, Exeter

George Peasgood, 22, Loughborough

Ryan Taylor, 24, Derby

Joe Townsend, 28, Eastbourne

Fran Brown, 33, London

Claire Cashmore, 29, Manchester

Jade Jones, 21, Middlesborough

Niccole Walters (Guide), 28, Bath

  • Olympic

Podium Squad:

Alistair Brownlee, 29, Leeds

Jonny Brownlee, 27, Leeds

Vicky Holland, 31, from Gloucester, trains Bath

Helen Jenkins, 33, Bridgend

Jess Learmonth, 29, Leeds

Non Stanford, 28, from Swansea, trains Leeds

Jodie Stimpson, 28, from Oldbury, trains Loughborough

Podium Potential Squad:

Marc Austin, 23, Stirling

Gordon Benson, 23, Leeds

Tom Bishop, 26, Leeds

Sam Dickinson, 20, Leeds

Ben Dijkstra, 19, Loughborough

Grant Sheldon, 23, Stirling

Alex Yee, 19, from London, trains Leeds

Sophie Coldwell, 22, Loughborough

Lucy Hall, 25, Leeds

India Lee, 29, Winchester

Olivia Mathias, 19, Newark, Nottinghamshire

Sian Rainsley, 20, Leeds

Georgia Taylor-Brown, 23, Leeds

Kate Waugh, 18, Gateshead