Talented GB team confirmed for PruHealth World Triathlon Grand Final

The team will include all five of Britain’s defending ITU world champions as well as five ETU European Champions.

The Paratriathlon will take place on Friday 13 September at 2pm, as part of five days of free-to-view sport in Olympic triathlon venue of Hyde Park. Iain Dawson, Faye McClelland, Karen Dark, Steve Judge and Matt Emmerson will all want to defend the titles they won in Auckland last October.

The British team has dominated global competitions since the first GB teams were sent to ITU world championships in 2009. With the sport now included in the Paralympic programme for Rio in 2016, competition is expected to be fierce and provide a strong challenge for the home team as they focus on the next three years of preparation for Rio.

With the benefit of UK Sport Lottery funding, the squad will be supported by a world class team of coaches, doctors, physios and managers as well as experienced helpers to assist athletes out of the water and onto their bikes and racing chairs.

The event will provide a fantastic spectacle with free grandstand seating available as well as easy spectator access to Hyde Park.

Great Britain team:

Karen Darke, Tri1, 42, Halifax, Current World Champion, Paralympic Silver Medallist (cycling)
Jane Egan, Tri1, 42, Glasgow, 2 x World Champion, Current European & Brit Champion
Phil Hogg, Tri1, 43, Heanor, Derbyshire, British and European Champion
Joe Townsend, Tri1, 25, Eastbourne, British Silver, European Bronze

Eleni Papadopoulos, Tri3, 21, Manchester, British Champion
Steve Judge, Tri3, 40, Sheffield, Current World and British Champion

Clare Cunningham, Tri4, 36, Cambridge, Worlds silver, British Silver
Faye Mclelland, Tri4, 33, Eastbourne, 3 x World Champion
Lauren Steadman, Tri4, 20, Peterborough, British and European Champion
Chris Frost, Tri4, 42, Tunbridge Wells, British Champion
David Hill, Tri4, 24, Bath, Member of Talent Team

Matthew Emmerson, Tri5, 26, Sandwich, Kent, Current World Champion
George Peasgood, Tri5, 17, Saffron Walden, British silver medallist

Haseeb Ahmad, Tri6a, 43, Leicester, European Bronze, guide Ben Matthews
Chris Goodwin, Tri6a, 43, Southampton, British Champion, guide Ben Howard

Charlotte Ellis, Tri6b, 29, Redcar, European and British silver, guide Jenny Manners
Melissa Reid, Tri6b, 22, Truro, British and European Champion, guide Nicole Walters
Iain Dawson, Tri6b, 36, Norwich, Current World Champion, guide Carl Shaw
David Ellis, Tri6b, 27, Heanor, Derbyshire, British and European Champion, guide Luke Watson