While many had looked for the mainland European push on the bike, the surprise came from by the stunning solo effort from Great Britain’s Holly Lawrence who took off from Brandon midway through the 90km bike and eventually opened up an almost four-minute advantage on to the run over Brandon, with 4:30 to the likes of Caroline Steffen and Heather Wurtele and five minutes on Hauschildt.

 

The splendid 1:18 run was enough to promote Hauschildt to second but not enough for a magnificent victory for Lawrence with Wurtele pushed into the final place on the podium for the third time.

 

The Sunshine Coast based Steffen, who made this race her major aim this year, was never in a threatening position but was nonetheless impressive in fifth just ahead of Australian Annabel Luxford who was sixth.

 

In the men’s race, Australian Tim Reed capped a perfect Father’s Day by becoming the first Australian to claim an IRONMAN® 70.3® World Championship on home soil.

 

The popular Aussie was welcomed over the finish line by his wife and two children, after a titanic battle on the run with two-time IRONMAN 70.3 World Champion, Germany’s, Sebastian Kienle.

 

It capped a remarkable year in a remarkable time for Reed after defending his title in the IRONMAN 70.3 Asia-Pacific Championship and victory in his debut at IRONMAN Australia, in emotional circumstances after the death of a close friend.

 

Post-race press conferences can be seen here.

 

Results

 

SWIM              BIKE                RUN              FINISH

1.     Holly Lawrence (GBR) 00:23:2402:19:2801:21:4804:09:12

2.     Melissa Hauschildt (AUS) 00:26:4602:21:0601:18:4304:11:09

3.     Heather Wurtele (CAN) 00:25:0502:22:2601:21:3804:13:36

4.     Daniela Ryf (CHE) 00:24:1202:23:4701:21:1904:14:09

5.     Caroline Steffen (CHE) 00:24:1302:23:0901:25:1004:17:16

6.     Annabel Luxford (AUS) 00:24:1102:23:4401:24:5804:17:26

7.     Laura Philipp (DEU) 00:27:1602:24:4601:21:0004:17:40

8.     Alicia Kaye (USA) 00:24:1702:23:3101:25:3504:17:53

9.     Radka Vodickova (CZE) 00:24:1002:26:5101:22:3704:18:17

10.  Magali Tisseyre (CAN) 00:24:1602:23:4901:25:3604:18:19

 

 

SWIM              BIKE                RUN              FINISH

  1. Tim Reed (AUS) 00:22:5302:06:1201:11:0303:44:14
  2. Sebastian Kienle (DEU) 00:24:1402:04:4501:11:1803:44:15
  3. Ruedi WIld (CHE) 00:22:4702:06:2801:11:0703:44:40
  4. Terenzo Bozzone (NZL) 00:22:4402:06:2001:12:4403:45:52
  5. Sam Appleton (AUS) 00:22:4002:06:2301:12:5103:46:02
  6. Nicholas Kastelein (AUS) 00:22:4302:06:4101:12:4603:46:21
  7. Tim Don (GBR) 00:22:5102:06:3701:12:5703:46:32
  8. Maurice Clavel (DEU) 00:22:5302:06:1801:13:3903:46:47
  9. Lionel Sanders (CAN) 00:25:41 – 02:06:4201:10:3403:47:14
  10. Craig Alexander (AUS) 00:22:4902:06:3901:14:0303:47:28